Obituary Notice - Rev. Fr. Kou Ieou Yen

It is with profound sorrow that we announce the demise of Reverend Father Francis Kou Ieou Yen (aged 90 years old) at approximately 7.30am on Saturday, 7th  March 2020 at Graceville, MAJODI Centre, Jalan Masai, Plentong, Johor. He had been diagnosed with a malignant growth of Sarcoma Cancer in his right kidney in mid of 2017 at age 88+, and had sought alternative treatments a couple of times in Guangdong, China in 2018. In September 2019, Father Kou’s health grew weaker but he continued to minister to all who came to visit him until his demise.

Father Kou was born in Szechuan Province, in the district of Huai Lee, diocese of Si Chang, China on 29th March 1929. (Father Kou had claimed that his actual year of birth was in 1928 as reflected in his old IC.) He entered the Minor Seminary in the diocese of Si Chang in 1946 at age 17 and three years later in 1949, he joined the Major Seminary in Kuan Ming, Yunnan Province, China.

At age 21, Father Kou arrived in the then Malaya in 1950 and entered College General in Penang to read Philosophy and Theology. In 1955, he was posted to Sts Peter  & Paul’s Church in Singapore for his pastoral training and subsequently was ordained priest at age 26 on 4th December 1955 together with 5 other compatriots.

As a young child of God, Father Kou took active parts in the church activities which lighted a candle in his spiritual life. His vocation was inspired by his beloved mother and a priest who insisted “Come and follow me!”  During his college life he had visualised that God has many flowers in His garden, and felt that he can be a flower by expressing God’s LOVE.

Record of Ministry since Ordination:

Nov 1955 – Feb 1960 : Assistant Priest at Church of Sts Peter & Paul, Singapore.
March 1960 – Dec 1973 : Parish Priest of Church of St Henry, Batu Pahat – Rebuilt the church (1964), hall and priest’s house (1967) and the gymnasium (1971).
Jan 1974 – April 1976 : Parish Priest of the then Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Johor Bahru – Initiated the planning to build the
second church in 1975, which is now the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, Johor Bahru.
May 1976 – Jan 1981 : Parish Priest of Church of St Louis, Kluang – Completed St. Peter’s Church cum Multi-purpose hall in Mersing (May 1981)
June 1979 – June 1982 : Appointed Diocesan Consultor.
1980 - April 2014 : Spiritual Director of Chinese Lay Apostolate Commission
For 16 years : Peninsular Malaysia Singapore Chinese Apostolate Commission Spiritual Director – Spiritual Director of Legion of Mary Curia (Chinese)
Jan 1981 – Dec 1983 : Parish Priest of Church of St Mary, Ayer Salak.
Dec 1983 - 1991 : Appointed Procurator & Chancellor - Resided at Bishop’s House.
1984 - 1988 : Parish Priest of Church of St Theresa, Masai and Plentong –
Rebuilt Church of St Joseph, Plentong in March 1989.
March 1988 – Aug 1999 : Parish Priest of Church of St Joseph, Plentong.
May 1985 – April 1986 : Parish Administrator of Church of Immaculate Conception Johor Bahru – Initiated Building Fund for Cathedral of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, Johor Bahru.
March 1986 -1989 : Reappointed Procurator.
Jan 1990 – March 2003 : Parish Administrator of Church of Holy Family, Ulu Tiram and Church of St Elizabeth, Kota Tinggi (with effect 1991), while still Parish Priest of Church of St Joseph, Plentong
May 1990 – 1995 : Diocesan Consultor & Member of Diocesan Finance Council.
Feb 1995 : Priest-in-charge of Diocesan Chinese Catechist.
29 March 2003 : Retired to Graceville upon reaching age of 75.
June 2009 – May 2015 : Re-appointed Diocesan Finance Administrator Ad Tempus
June 2015 - 2019 : Chaplain of St Francis of Assisi, Chapel at Graceville.

During his active service as a priest of the diocese, Father Kou has been known by many, to be a builder of churches as reflected in the records stated above.  Even though he was living and serving in Malaysia, Father Kou never forgotten his homeland China and continued to raise funds to build many churches there too.

After his  retirement in 2003, Father Kou took up residence at GRACEVILLE, the Retirement Village for Priests. He was then appointed Chaplain of the chapel of St Francis of Assisi at Graceville.

Details of the wake and funeral are as follows:
➢ Church of St Joseph, Plentong, Lot 2139, Jalan Bunga Raya, Plentong, 81750 Masai, Johor.
Google Maps: https://goo.gl/maps/T29mz4wMJsgCXN2VA

➢ Weekend Masses:
•  Saturday: 7th  March 2020
5.30pm Mass in English
8.00pm Mass in Mandarin

•  Sunday: 8th  March 2020
8.00am Mass in Mandarin
8.00pm Mass in BM

➢ Funeral Mass:
•  Monday: 9th  March 2020 @ 11.00am, Presided by Bishop Bernard Paul.
   (After mass, the cortège will leave for burial at Ulu Tiram Catholic Cemetery, Johor.) 

His Lordship, Right Reverend Anthony Bernard Paul, D.D., the Bishop of Malacca Johore Diocese and the clergy of the Diocese, extends our deepest condolences to Father Kou’s relatives and all  parish  communities,  in  this  time  of  loss  and  assures  them  of  our  fraternal  prayers  and support.

Obituary Notice - Rev Fr Kou Ieou Yen Obituary Notice - Rev Fr Kou Ieou Yen Obituary Notice - Rev Fr Kou Ieou Yen